MY_LOGO

MORH web > Home : About us :

Sitemap

Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of the Republic of Croatia Damir Krstičević

 

Bio data:

  • Major General of the Croatian Armed Forces (ret.) 
  • Born in Vrgorac, Croatia on 1 July 1969

Working experience 

  • 2015 – Member of the Croatian Parliament and Head of the Delegation of the Croatian Parliament to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 2012 -  2015 – Chairman of the Supervisory Board, "PP Orahovica d.d."
  • 2009 - 2015 - M SAN Grupa d.d., Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • 2007 – 2015 - KING ICT d.d.o., member of the Supervisory Board
  • 2001 - 2009 -  M SAN Grupa d.d., Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • 1998 - 2000 – Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia – Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1998 - 1998 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the Training Command of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1996 - 1997 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the V Military District of the Croatian Armed Forces, e Oružanih snaga Republike Hrvatske, zapovjednik
  • 1993 - 1996 – Ministry of Defence, Commander of the 4th Guards Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1992 - 1993 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the  113rd Brigade  of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1992 - 1992 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the 115th Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1991 - 1992 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the 4th Battalion of the 4 th Guards Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1991 - 1991 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the Scout Platoon of the 4th Guards Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces

Rank assignment:

 

  • 1995 -  Major General
  • 1995  - Staff Brigadier
  • 1993 -  Colonel
  • 1993 -  Lieutenant Colonel
  • 1992 -  Major 

 Decorations and medals

  • 1996 – Order of the Croatian Trefoil 1996 – Memorial Medal of Homeland's Gratitude 
  • 1995 – Medal for Daring Feat
  • 1995 -  Operation „“Storm“ Medal 
  • 1995 -  Operation “Ljeto '95" Medal
  • 1995 -  Order of Duke Domagoj with neck badge 
  • 1995 -  Order of Vice-roy Jelačić
  • 1992 -  Memorial Medal of the Homeland War

Education: 

  • 2015 - George C. Marshall Center  European  Center for Security Studies
  • 2007 - 2008. -  Corporate governance for members of supervisory boards, Faculty of Economy of the University of Zagreb
  • 1997- 1998 – U.S. Army War College
  • 1997 - Defense Language Institute, English Language Center U.S. Army
  • 1987 - 1991 – Army Academy, Belgrade
  • 1985 - 1987 -  Secondary Army school – Sarajevo
  • 1973. - 1985. -  Secondary school - Vrgorac

Foreign languages:

  • English

 

 Former Defence Minister:

1 Defence Minister of the Republic of Croatia Josip Buljević (22 January 2016 - 20 October 2016)
2 Ante Kotromanovic (23 December 2011 22 January 2016)
3 Davor Bozinovic (29. December 2010 - 23. December 2011)
4 Branko Vukelic (12 January 2008-29 December 2010)
5 Berislav Roncevic (23 December 2003 -12 January 2008)
6 Zeljka Antunovic (30 July 2002 - 23 December 2003)
7 Jozo Rados (28 January 2000-30 July 2002)
8 Paul Miljavac (14October 1998 to 27 January 2000)
9 Andrija Hebrang (14 May 1998 to 12 October 1998)
10 Gojko Susak (18 September 1991 - 3 May 1998)
11 Luka Bebic (31 July 1991 - 18 September 1991)
12 Sime Djodan (02 July 1991 - 31 July 1991)
13 Martin Spegelj (24 August 1990 - 02 July 1991)
14 mr. Peter Kriste (31 May 1990 - 24 August 1990)

All rights reserved. The content from the pages may be used without explicit consent, crediting the source.
Web Editorial Board This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .