MY_LOGO

MORH web > Home : About us : Minister : About us : Minister

Sitemap

Thursday, 20 October 2016, Minister

 

Bio data:

  • Major General of the Croatian Armed Forces (ret.) 
  • Born in Vrgorac, Croatia on 1 July 1969

Working experience 

  • 2015 – Member of the Croatian Parliament and Head of the Delegation of the Croatian Parliament to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 2012 -  2015 – Chairman of the Supervisory Board, "PP Orahovica d.d."
  • 2009 - 2015 - M SAN Grupa d.d., Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • 2007 – 2015 - KING ICT d.d.o., member of the Supervisory Board
  • 2001 - 2009 -  M SAN Grupa d.d., Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • 1998 - 2000 – Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia – Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1998 - 1998 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the Training Command of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1996 - 1997 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the V Military District of the Croatian Armed Forces, e Oružanih snaga Republike Hrvatske, zapovjednik
  • 1993 - 1996 – Ministry of Defence, Commander of the 4th Guards Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1992 - 1993 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the  113rd Brigade  of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1992 - 1992 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the 115th Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1991 - 1992 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the 4th Battalion of the 4 th Guards Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces
  • 1991 - 1991 - Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia, Commander of the Scout Platoon of the 4th Guards Brigade of the Croatian Armed Forces

Rank assignment:

 

  • 1995 -  Major General
  • 1995  - Staff Brigadier
  • 1993 -  Colonel
  • 1993 -  Lieutenant Colonel
  • 1992 -  Major 

 Decorations and medals

  • 1996 – Order of the Croatian Trefoil 1996 – Memorial Medal of Homeland's Gratitude 
  • 1995 – Medal for Daring Feat
  • 1995 -  Operation „“Storm“ Medal 
  • 1995 -  Operation “Ljeto '95" Medal
  • 1995 -  Order of Duke Domagoj with neck badge 
  • 1995 -  Order of Vice-roy Jelačić
  • 1992 -  Memorial Medal of the Homeland War

Education: 

  • 2015 - George C. Marshall Center  European  Center for Security Studies
  • 2007 - 2008. -  Corporate governance for members of supervisory boards, Faculty of Economy of the University of Zagreb
  • 1997- 1998 – U.S. Army War College
  • 1997 - Defense Language Institute, English Language Center U.S. Army
  • 1987 - 1991 – Army Academy, Belgrade
  • 1985 - 1987 -  Secondary Army school – Sarajevo
  • 1973. - 1985. -  Secondary school - Vrgorac

Foreign languages:

  • English

 

 Former Defence Minister:

1 Defence Minister of the Republic of Croatia Josip Buljević (22 January 2016 - 20 October 2016)
2 Ante Kotromanovic (23 December 2011 22 January 2016)
3 Davor Bozinovic (29. December 2010 - 23. December 2011)
4 Branko Vukelic (12 January 2008-29 December 2010)
5 Berislav Roncevic (23 December 2003 -12 January 2008)
6 Zeljka Antunovic (30 July 2002 - 23 December 2003)
7 Jozo Rados (28 January 2000-30 July 2002)
8 Paul Miljavac (14October 1998 to 27 January 2000)
9 Andrija Hebrang (14 May 1998 to 12 October 1998)
10 Gojko Susak (18 September 1991 - 3 May 1998)
11 Luka Bebic (31 July 1991 - 18 September 1991)
12 Sime Djodan (02 July 1991 - 31 July 1991)
13 Martin Spegelj (24 August 1990 - 02 July 1991)
14 mr. Peter Kriste (31 May 1990 - 24 August 1990)

Wednesday, 27 January 2016, Minister

 

Bio data

  • Date of birth: 2 April 1971

  • Marital status: married with two children

Professional experience

  • February 2015 – January 2016 – Defence and National Security Advisor, Office of the President of the Republic of Croatia

    Advisor to the President of the Republic on defence and national security-related issues.

  • August 2013 – February 2015 – Consul-General of the Republic of Croatia to USA, the Consulate General of the Republic of Croatia in Los Angeles

    Managed consular affairs in California and 17 more U.S. federal states; economic and cultural diplomacy. Developed diplomatic relations, managed contacts with the Croatian communities in the United States of America. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia

  • October 2012 – August 2013 – Analyst in the Office of the National Security Council

    Worked on analytic reports for state officials and institutions of the Republic of Croatia. Office of the National Security Council.

  • October 2008 – October 2012 – Director of the Security and Intelligence Agency Managed the affairs related to collection, analysis and evaluation of the intelligence data related to national security of the Republic of Croatia; detecting and preventing the individuals and groups endangering the national security and the government of the Republic of Croatia, the constitutionally and legally guaranteed fundamental rights and freedoms and the economic system of  the Republic of Croatia. Counter-terrorist operation.Security and Intelligence Agency.

  • 2008 – 2012  member of the NATO Intelligence Committee

Managed the affairs related to the security and defence of NATO nations.

  • 2007 – 2008 Chaired the Middle European Conference - the Central European Association of directors of security and intelligence services

Managed the affairs related to security and defence of the Central European countries.

  • December 2006 – October 2008 – Assistant Director for Operations in the Security and Intelligence Agency

Managed collecting, analysis and evaluation of the intelligence data relevant for the national security of the Republic of Croatia; detecting and preventing the individuals and groups endangering the national security and the government of the Republic of Croatia, the constitutionally and legally guaranteed fundamental rights and freedoms and the economic system of  the Republic of Croatia. Counter-terrorist operation. Security and Intelligence Agency

  • December 2004 – December 2006 Assistant Director for Operations in the Counter-intelligence Agency

    Managed the affairs related to national security and counter-intelligence operation

  • 2004 Head of the Counter-intelligence Department, Counterintelligence Agency

    Managed counter-intelligence affairs

  • 2001 - 2004 Head of the Operations Department, Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

    Managed the affairs related to national security and counterintelligence, Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

  • 2000 – 2001 Head of the Analytics Department, Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

    Managed the analytics and evaluation of national security-related intelligence data, Split 


  • 1995 - 2000  Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

    Operating officer for national security


  • 1992 - 1995 journalist of the culture department of the Večernji list daily (part-time)

    Covered cultural events, reviews of book and musical editions.

Decorations

  • Participant of the Homeland War, holder of the medals "Operation Lightning", "Operation Storm" and "Daring Feat" (1995)

Education and vocational training

  • 2011 – present: completed the doctoral studies in comparative politics; preparing the doctoral thesis "Political Islam in Bosnia and Herzegovina“ in the Faculty of Political Sciences of the University of Zagreb


  • 1990 – 1995  undergraduate studies in journalism, Faculty of Political Sciences, B.Sc. Journalism

Languages:

  • Full competence in the English language, working knowledge of the Italian language

 

Former Defence Minister:

1. Ante Kotromanovic (23 December 2011 22 January 2016)
2. Davor Bozinovic (29. December 2010 - 23. December 2011)
3. Branko Vukelic (12 January 2008-29 December 2010)
4. Berislav Roncevic (23 December 2003 -12 January 2008)
5. Zeljka Antunovic (30 July 2002 - 23 December 2003)
6. Jozo Rados (28 January 2000-30 July 2002)
7. Paul Miljavac (14October 1998 to 27 January 2000)
8. Andrija Hebrang (14 May 1998 to 12 October 1998)
9. Gojko Susak (18 September 1991 - 3 May 1998)
10. Luka Bebic (31 July 1991 - 18 September 1991)
11. Sime Djodan (02 July 1991 - 31 July 1991)
12. Martin Spegelj (24 August 1990 - 02 July 1991)
13. mr. Peter Kriste (31 May 1990 - 24 August 1990)

Monday, 19 December 2011, Minister

Ante Kotromanović was born on May 8, 1968, in Potravlje near Sinj.

At the beginning of the Homeland War he joined the Croatian Armed Forces and in the period from 1991 to 2002, when he retired with the rank of Colonel, he had been appointed to different duties - 1991 to 1992 Company Commander in the Special Forces, 1992 to 1993 Battalion Commander in the Sinj Training Centre, 1993 to 1996 Commander of Sinj Operations Group and Commander of the 126th Sinj Brigade, 1996 to 2001 Commander of the 4th Guard Brigade Split, and 2001 to 2002 Chief of Staff of the Military District Dubrovnik.

Having obtained the diploma in journalism from the Faculty of Political Science of the University of Zagreb in 2011, he has worked as a columnist in the daily newspaper Večernji list from 2004 to 2005. Other engagements throughout his civilian career include the position of the director of the demining company Zdrug from 2005 to 2006 and a member of the board of managers of Urbaniko company from 2006 to 2007. In 2007 he became a member of the Parliament and served as the Chairman of the Veterans Committee. In December, 2011, he was appointed Minister of Defence.

During his service in the Armed Forces he completed many specialist courses in Croatia and abroad, like the Antiterrorist Combat Course, Management Course, and the SSTR Course at George C. Marshall European Centre for Security Studies. He graduated from the Command and Staff College in 1993, and War College in 2000. He is currently enrolled on the postgraduate master studies in Business Management – MBA at the Faculty of Economics, University of Zagreb.

For his outstanding service in the Armed Forces Kotromanović has been decorated with numerous Croatian military decorations such as the Order of Duke Domagoj, Order of Nikola Subic Zrinski, Order of Count Jelacic, Medal for Exceptional Ventures, Memorial of Homeland War, and the Memorial of Homeland Gratitude.

He speaks English and is the author of a series of articles on the military, veterans, terrorism and military-political topics.

He is married and has two daughters. In his free time he enjoys spending time with his family and keeping fit.

Former Defence Minister:


1. Ante Kotromanović (23 December 2011 22 January 2016
2. Davor Davor Božinović (29. December 2010 - 23. December 2011)
3. Branko Vukelic (12 January 2008-29 December 2010)
4. Berislav Roncevic (23 December 2003 -12 January 2008)
5. Zeljka Antunovic (30 July 2002 - 23 December 2003)
6. Jozo Rados (28 January 2000-30 July 2002)
7. Paul Miljavac (14October 1998 to 27 January 2000)
8. Hebrang (14 May 1998 to 12 October 1998)
9. Gojko Susak (18 September 1991 - 3 May 1998)
10. Luka Bebic (31 July 1991 - 18 September 1991)
11. Sime Djodan (02 July 1991 - 31 July 1991)
12. Martin Spegelj (24 August 1990 - 02 July 1991)
13. mr. Peter Kriste (31 May 1990 - 24 August 1990)

 

All rights reserved. The content from the pages may be used without explicit consent, crediting the source.
Web Editorial Board This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .