MY_LOGO

Defence Minister of the Republic of Croatia Josip Buljević

 

Bio data

  • Date of birth: 2 April 1971

  • Marital status: married with two children

Professional experience

  • February 2015 – January 2016 – Defence and National Security Advisor, Office of the President of the Republic of Croatia

    Advisor to the President of the Republic on defence and national security-related issues.

  • August 2013 – February 2015 – Consul-General of the Republic of Croatia to USA, the Consulate General of the Republic of Croatia in Los Angeles

    Managed consular affairs in California and 17 more U.S. federal states; economic and cultural diplomacy. Developed diplomatic relations, managed contacts with the Croatian communities in the United States of America. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia

  • October 2012 – August 2013 – Analyst in the Office of the National Security Council

    Worked on analytic reports for state officials and institutions of the Republic of Croatia. Office of the National Security Council.

  • October 2008 – October 2012 – Director of the Security and Intelligence Agency Managed the affairs related to collection, analysis and evaluation of the intelligence data related to national security of the Republic of Croatia; detecting and preventing the individuals and groups endangering the national security and the government of the Republic of Croatia, the constitutionally and legally guaranteed fundamental rights and freedoms and the economic system of  the Republic of Croatia. Counter-terrorist operation.Security and Intelligence Agency.

  • 2008 – 2012  member of the NATO Intelligence Committee

Managed the affairs related to the security and defence of NATO nations.

  • 2007 – 2008 Chaired the Middle European Conference - the Central European Association of directors of security and intelligence services

Managed the affairs related to security and defence of the Central European countries.

  • December 2006 – October 2008 – Assistant Director for Operations in the Security and Intelligence Agency

Managed collecting, analysis and evaluation of the intelligence data relevant for the national security of the Republic of Croatia; detecting and preventing the individuals and groups endangering the national security and the government of the Republic of Croatia, the constitutionally and legally guaranteed fundamental rights and freedoms and the economic system of  the Republic of Croatia. Counter-terrorist operation. Security and Intelligence Agency

  • December 2004 – December 2006 Assistant Director for Operations in the Counter-intelligence Agency

    Managed the affairs related to national security and counter-intelligence operation

  • 2004 Head of the Counter-intelligence Department, Counterintelligence Agency

    Managed counter-intelligence affairs

  • 2001 - 2004 Head of the Operations Department, Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

    Managed the affairs related to national security and counterintelligence, Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

  • 2000 – 2001 Head of the Analytics Department, Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

    Managed the analytics and evaluation of national security-related intelligence data, Split 


  • 1995 - 2000  Constitutional Order Protection Service, Regional Centre Split

    Operating officer for national security


  • 1992 - 1995 journalist of the culture department of the Večernji list daily (part-time)

    Covered cultural events, reviews of book and musical editions.

Decorations

  • Participant of the Homeland War, holder of the medals "Operation Lightning", "Operation Storm" and "Daring Feat" (1995)

Education and vocational training

  • 2011 – present: completed the doctoral studies in comparative politics; preparing the doctoral thesis "Political Islam in Bosnia and Herzegovina“ in the Faculty of Political Sciences of the University of Zagreb


  • 1990 – 1995  undergraduate studies in journalism, Faculty of Political Sciences, B.Sc. Journalism

Languages:

  • Full competence in the English language, working knowledge of the Italian language

 

Former Defence Minister:

1. Ante Kotromanovic (23 December 2011 22 January 2016)
2. Davor Bozinovic (29. December 2010 - 23. December 2011)
3. Branko Vukelic (12 January 2008-29 December 2010)
4. Berislav Roncevic (23 December 2003 -12 January 2008)
5. Zeljka Antunovic (30 July 2002 - 23 December 2003)
6. Jozo Rados (28 January 2000-30 July 2002)
7. Paul Miljavac (14October 1998 to 27 January 2000)
8. Andrija Hebrang (14 May 1998 to 12 October 1998)
9. Gojko Susak (18 September 1991 - 3 May 1998)
10. Luka Bebic (31 July 1991 - 18 September 1991)
11. Sime Djodan (02 July 1991 - 31 July 1991)
12. Martin Spegelj (24 August 1990 - 02 July 1991)
13. mr. Peter Kriste (31 May 1990 - 24 August 1990)

All rights reserved. The content from the pages may be used without explicit consent, crediting the source.
Web Editorial Board This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .