MY_LOGO

MORH web > Home : Home : About us : Minister :

Sitemap

Minister of Defence, Ph. D. Davor Božinović (29.12.2010. - 23.12.2011.)

Personal Data:

Born on 27 December 1961, Pula

Married, two children

Education:

BA, MA and PhD in Political Science, Faculty of Political Science, University of Zagreb;

1998 – Graduated "Leaders for the 21st Century" Course at George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies in Garmisch-Partenkirchen.

Professional career:

  • December 2010– Minister of Defence
  • March 2010 - appointed Special Envoy of the Prime Minister for Southeast Europe
  • July 2009 – appointed State Secretary for Political Affairs in Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration
  • September 2008 – appointed State Secretary for European Integration in MFAEI
  • 1 October 2005 – Ambassador of the Republic of Croatia to the NATO
  • 10 February 2004 –appointment as Chief of Staff of the Office of the President of the Republic of Croatia
  • 2002 – Ambassador of the Republic of Croatia to Serbia and Montenegro
  • 2001 – Chargé d'affaires ad interim of the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia to Belgrade, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)
  • 2000 – Coordinator for relations with the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia with the rank of ambassador
  • 1999 – Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia with the rank of ambassador
  • 1997-1999 – Deputy Head and Head of the Department on Neighbouring Countries in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the rank of Minister Counsellor
  • 1996 – Counsellor in the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 1994-1996 – Senior Adviser in the Department for Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia
  • 1990 – Chairman of the Draft Board in the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia
  • 1987 – Adviser in the Republic's Secretariat for Defence of Croatia

Languages:

English and Bulgarian

Other:

He is the author of the book "Mutual Transition NATO - EU - Southeast Europe" (2010), and co-authored the book "NATO - Euro-Atlantic Integration" (2008). He wrote many scientific papers, participated as a speaker at many renowned universities and scientific institutions (the "Woodrow Wilson" International Scientific Center, Washington; German Marshall Fund, Washington; Johns Hopkins University, Washington; Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.
He lectures at the Faculty of Political Science, University of Zagreb, at the MFAEI Diplomatic Academy and at the "Ban Josip Jelacic" War College.
He is negotiator in the Croatia-EU accession negotiations, Chapter 30 - External relations and 31 - External Security and Defence Policy. Both chapters were successfully closed.

Former Ministers of Defence of Republic of Croatia:

  1. Branko Vukelić (12th January 2008.- 29th December 2010.)
  2. Berislav Rončević (23rd December 2003. -12th January 2008.)
  3. Željka Antunović (30th July 2002.- 23rd December 2003.)
  4. Jozo Radoš (28th January 2000.-30th July 2002.)
  5. Pavao Miljavac (14th October 1998.-27th November 2000.)
  6. Andrija Hebrang (14th May 1998.-12th October 1998.)
  7. Gojko Šušak (18th September 1991. – 03rd May 1998.)
  8. Luka Bebić (31st July 1991. – 18th September 1991.)
  9. Šime Đodan (02nd July 1991. – 31st July 1991.)
  10. Martin Špegelj (24th August 1990. – 02nd July 1991.)
  11. mr. Petar Kriste (31st May 1990. – 24th August 1990.)

VideoOtvori Video kategoriju

You must have the Adobe Flash Player installed to view this player.

All rights reserved. The content from the pages may be used without explicit consent, crediting the source.
Web Editorial Board This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .