MY_LOGO

Conference programme

 

Monday 19 October 2015

 

Conference opening

9:15 - 9:20

Welcome address by Mr Boris Blažeković, Head of Croatian Delegation to the NATO PA and Lieutenant General Slavko Barić, Commander of the Croatian Defence Academy

9:20 - 9:25

Address by Major General Albert Husniaux; Chairman of the NATO Science and Technology Organization, NATO Chief Scientist

9:25 - 9:35

Address by Mr Zoran Drča; Assistant Defence Minister, Croatian MoD

9:35 - 10:45

Address by Mr Josip Leko, Speaker of the Croatian Parliament
9:45 - 10:00 Departure of the Croatian State officials and arrangement for the working part of the Conference / Coffee break
 

Design and Fabrication of Advanced Materials; Novel Sensing and Detection Systems

10:00 - 10:40 Presentation by Major General Albert Husniaux; Chairman of the NATO  Science and Technology Organization, NATO Chief Scientist "Science and Technology in NATO"
10:40 - 11:05 C. Bittencourt: "Wireless Connected Carbon Nanotubes Sensors"
11:05 - 11:30  M. Planinić: "Ion Detectors at CERN"
11:30 - 11:55 V. Grilj: "Diamond: Detector and Vacuum Membrane"
11:55 - 13:15 Break for Lunch
13:15 - 13:40 I. F. Crowe: "Novel integrated silicon photonic sensing devices"
13:40 - 14:05 M. Kralj: "Graphene Applications"
14:05 - 14:30 K. Grilec: "Cellular Materials for Blast and Ballistic Protection"
14:30 - 14:55 D. Bonefačić: "Textile Antennas"
14:55 - 15:20 A. Barić: "Smart helmet microelectronics"
15:20 - 15:35 Coffee break
15:35 - 16:00 S. Hrabar: "Metamaterial-based Cloaking – Is it Feasible to be Invisible?"
16:00 - 16:25 M.S.Grbić: "Advanced materials and advanced techniques"
16:25 - 16:50

I.Smojver: "Numerical Simulations of Impact on Advanced Structures in Defence Applications"

16:50 - 17:15

N. Šijaković Vujičić: "Organogels and its Applications"

17:15 - 14:40 D. Pajić: Multiferroics: from physics to application
   
 

Tuesday 20 October 2015

 

UV/UAV/Robotics

9:00 - 9:25 Z.Vukić: "Unmanned Underwater Robotics in Dual Use Applications"
9:25 - 9:50 Z. Kovačić: "Design and Control of Professional Service Robots for Exploration and Inspection in Hazardous Environments"

9:50 - 10:15

S. Bogdan: "Aerial Robots – Mobile Manipulation using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle"s
10:15 - 10:40

Ž. Šitum: "Four- legged Walking Robot Actuated by Pneumatic Artificial Muscles"

10:40 - 10:55 Coffee break
 

IT

10:55- 11:20 D.Škvorc: "Computer Networks for Geolocation-Targeted Communication"
11:20 - 11:45 M.Stipčević: "Physical random number generators and their use in cryptography"
11:45 - 12:10 I.S.Pandžić: "Fast Localization of Facial Landmark Points"  
12:10 - 12:35 S. Lončarić: "Computer vision and image processing for military applications"
12:35- 14:10 Break for lunch
14:10 - 15:10 Wrap- up discussion
  Conference end
   
   
   
   

 

Copyright © 2008-2017 Ministarstvo obrane Republike Hrvatske. Sva prava pridržana. Sadržaji s ovih stranica mogu se prenositi bez posebne dozvole uz navođenje izvora.
Web uredništvo Ova e-mail adresa je zaštićena od spambota. Potrebno je omogućiti JavaScript da je vidite. .