Conference programme
Monday 19 October 2015 |
||
Conference opening |
||
9:15 – 9:20 |
Welcome address by Mr Boris Blažeković, Head of Croatian Delegation to the NATO PA and Lieutenant General Slavko Barić, Commander of the Croatian Defence Academy | |
9:20 – 9:25 |
Address by Major General Albert Husniaux; Chairman of the NATO Science and Technology Organization, NATO Chief Scientist | |
9:25 – 9:35 |
Address by Mr Zoran Drča; Assistant Defence Minister, Croatian MoD | |
9:35 – 10:45 |
Address by Mr Josip Leko, Speaker of the Croatian Parliament | |
9:45 – 10:00 | Departure of the Croatian State officials and arrangement for the working part of the Conference / Coffee break | |
Design and Fabrication of Advanced Materials; Novel Sensing and Detection Systems |
||
10:00 – 10:40 | Presentation by Major General Albert Husniaux; Chairman of the NATO Science and Technology Organization, NATO Chief Scientist “Science and Technology in NATO” | |
10:40 – 11:05 | C. Bittencourt: “Wireless Connected Carbon Nanotubes Sensors” | |
11:05 – 11:30 | M. Planinić: “Ion Detectors at CERN” | |
11:30 – 11:55 | V. Grilj: “Diamond: Detector and Vacuum Membrane” | |
11:55 – 13:15 | Break for Lunch | |
13:15 – 13:40 | I. F. Crowe: “Novel integrated silicon photonic sensing devices” | |
13:40 – 14:05 | M. Kralj: “Graphene Applications” | |
14:05 – 14:30 | K. Grilec: “Cellular Materials for Blast and Ballistic Protection” | |
14:30 – 14:55 | D. Bonefačić: “Textile Antennas” | |
14:55 – 15:20 | A. Barić: “Smart helmet microelectronics“ | |
15:20 – 15:35 | Coffee break | |
15:35 – 16:00 | S. Hrabar: “Metamaterial-based Cloaking – Is it Feasible to be Invisible?” | |
16:00 – 16:25 | M.S.Grbić: “Advanced materials and advanced techniques” | |
16:25 – 16:50 |
I.Smojver: “Numerical Simulations of Impact on Advanced Structures in Defence Applications” |
|
16:50 – 17:15 |
N. Šijaković Vujičić: “Organogels and its Applications” |
|
17:15 – 14:40 | D. Pajić: Multiferroics: from physics to application | |
Tuesday 20 October 2015 |
||
UV/UAV/Robotics |
||
9:00 – 9:25 | Z.Vukić: “Unmanned Underwater Robotics in Dual Use Applications” | |
9:25 – 9:50 | Z. Kovačić: “Design and Control of Professional Service Robots for Exploration and Inspection in Hazardous Environments” | |
9:50 – 10:15 |
S. Bogdan: “Aerial Robots – Mobile Manipulation using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle”s | |
10:15 – 10:40 |
Ž. Šitum: “Four- legged Walking Robot Actuated by Pneumatic Artificial Muscles” |
|
10:40 – 10:55 | Coffee break | |
IT |
||
10:55- 11:20 | D.Škvorc: “Computer Networks for Geolocation-Targeted Communication” | |
11:20 – 11:45 | M.Stipčević: “Physical random number generators and their use in cryptography” | |
11:45 – 12:10 | I.S.Pandžić: “Fast Localization of Facial Landmark Points” | |
12:10 – 12:35 | S. Lončarić: “Computer vision and image processing for military applications” | |
12:35- 14:10 | Break for lunch | |
14:10 – 15:10 | Wrap- up discussion | |
Conference end | ||